Privacy policy
 
Confidentiality and Personal Data Protection

That in compliance with the provisions of the Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection (“LOPD”) and Law 34/2002 of 11 July, on services of the information society and e-commerce, RPM RACING, S.L. (hereinafter RPM), together with the other companies of the ALESPORT Group, and called the “ALESPORT Group Companies”, you are hereby informed, and accept:

For all the personal data provided by you on the data collection forms of the web www.zurichmaratobarcelona.es or by means of the form to be found in the authorised shops, or in applications for information, to be included in an automated personal data file for which RPM is responsible, and which is duly registered with the Data Protection Registry.

RPM treats the personal data provided by you confidentially and with a view to: (i) permitting the management, processing and administration of your participation in the Zurich Marató de Barcelona; (ii) managing the information from the Zurich Marató de Barcelona, particularly the times and photographs of participants; (iii) questionnaires, statistics and market analysis; (iv) generating the profiles of participants to personalise and improve our organisation; (v) promoting or publicising the activities, services and articles offered by the companies of the ALESPORT Group, as well as those of third party collaborators that operate in sport in general and more particularly the Zurich Marató de Barcelona, as well as the products and services of the different Marathon sponsors; and (vi) participating in the web services of the Zurich Marató de Barcelona on www.zurichmaratobarcelona.es and authorising the sending, by ordinary mail or electronic communication (e-mail and SMS, the latter being a short text message to your mobile telephone), of information pertaining to any of the previous aspects, particularly your times in the Zurich Marató de Barcelona.

By signing the aforementioned Zurich Marató de Barcelona forms or by clicking the “Register” button on the electronic form of the web www.zurichmaratobarcelona.es, you expressly authorised the transfer of your personal data requested for the aforementioned purposes and in favour of any of the aforementioned organisations, be they the companies of the ALESPORT Group or the sponsor of the Zurich Marató de Barcelona, Zurich, and for your data to be used for sending commercial or advertising communications by ordinary or electronic mail, sms or any other medium, or for you to be telephoned for the aforementioned purposes. These authorisations may be withdrawn at any time moment without retroactive effects.

RPM will cancel, delete and/or block the personal data provided, when they are inexact, incomplete or are no longer necessary or pertinent for the aforementioned purposes. In any case, you may withdraw your consent at any time and exercise your right to access, change, cancel and oppose, contacting, for this purpose, via ordinary mail to the address of RPM RACING, S.L. in c/Gran Via, nº 8-10, 6ª 08902 Barcelona, or by e-mail at , or else via the web www.zurichmaratobarcelona.es, expressly indicating the specific right you wish to exercise.